This is test Banner you can check out Run on Console — Testing Purpose  ·  LIVE Liquid Swords declares bankruptcy after Samson's PS5 flop Read now →

Can I run Psychonauts?

Psychonauts (2006) is an action game and a very light game for a PC. It even runs on integrated graphics, so most laptops and office PCs can play it.

Very light2006ActionPC (Windows)
Psychonauts (Steam store picture)
Picture: Steam store, © Psychonauts publisher

Check your PC

Choose the graphics card, processor and memory closest to yours. Not sure? On Windows press Win + R, type dxdiag and look at "Processor", "Memory" and the Display tab.

Psychonauts system requirements

MinimumRecommended
Processor1.0 GHz Pentium III and AMD Athlon2.0 GHz Pentium IV and AMD Athlon
Memory256 MB of RAM512 MB of RAM
Graphics64 MB GeForce 3 or higher or ATI Radeon 8500 or higher (except GeForce 4 MX and Go series), 128 MB GeForce FX 5600 or higher or ATI Radeon 9600 or higher
Storage3.75 GB minimum hard drive space6.0 GB minimum hard drive space

Source: the official Psychonauts Steam page, checked October 2026.

Which PC runs Psychonauts?

To play it you need at least integrated graphics (Intel UHD / Iris Xe) or any graphics card, an Intel Core i3-6100 class processor and 0.3 GB of RAM. For the recommended (high) settings: integrated graphics (Intel UHD / Iris Xe) or any graphics card, an Intel Core i3-6100 class processor and 0.5 GB of RAM.

Graphics card: minimum

  • Intel UHD / Iris Xe (integrated)
  • GeForce GT 1030
  • GeForce GTX 750 Ti

Graphics card: high settings

  • Intel UHD / Iris Xe (integrated)
  • GeForce GT 1030
  • GeForce GTX 750 Ti

Processor: minimum

  • Intel Core i3-6100
  • AMD FX-8350
  • Intel Core i5-4460

Processor: high settings

  • Intel Core i3-6100
  • AMD FX-8350
  • Intel Core i5-4460

How common PCs do: GTX 1650 + Core i5-8400 + 16 GB: 100%, high settings; RTX 3060 + Ryzen 5 5600 + 16 GB: 100%, high settings; Laptop with integrated graphics + 8 GB: 100%, high settings.

Parts with the same speed (and newer, faster ones) work too. Laptop versions of a graphics card are usually a little slower.

PC builds for Psychonauts

Parts from our product guides: the lowest of each that reaches the game's recommended specs. Prices change every day, so Amazon shows today's price.

Recommended build

Plays Psychonauts on high settings (the recommended specs)

Already have some parts? what to upgrade first. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Psychonauts: questions

What are the minimum system requirements for Psychonauts?
Minimum: processor 1.0 GHz Pentium III and AMD Athlon; 256 MB of RAM; graphics 64 MB GeForce 3 or higher or ATI Radeon 8500 or higher (except GeForce 4 MX and Go series); 3.75 GB minimum hard drive space.
What are the recommended requirements for Psychonauts?
Recommended: processor 2.0 GHz Pentium IV and AMD Athlon; 512 MB of RAM; graphics , 128 MB GeForce FX 5600 or higher or ATI Radeon 9600 or higher; 6.0 GB minimum hard drive space.
What graphics card do I need for Psychonauts?
At least a Intel UHD / Iris Xe (integrated), GeForce GT 1030, GeForce GTX 750 Ti or a card of the same speed for the minimum settings; for the recommended settings a Intel UHD / Iris Xe (integrated), GeForce GT 1030, GeForce GTX 750 Ti or faster.
Can a GTX 1650 run Psychonauts?
Yes. The GTX 1650 reaches the minimum graphics and the recommended graphics too. A whole PC with a GTX 1650, a Core i5-8400 and 16 GB of RAM gets 100% in our checker (high settings).
Can Psychonauts run without a graphics card (integrated graphics)?
Yes. The minimum graphics are integrated graphics level, so a laptop or PC without a graphics card can run it, usually on low to medium settings.
Is 8 GB of RAM enough for Psychonauts?
Yes. 8 GB meets the recommended memory for Psychonauts.
How much storage does Psychonauts need?
Psychonauts needs 6.0 GB minimum hard drive space of free space.

Similar games: can you run them?

More for PC players

Ask ROC, our gaming assistant (the chat button), "can my PC run Psychonauts?" and tell it your parts, or upload your dxdiag file.