This is test Banner you can check out Run on Console — Testing Purpose  ·  LIVE Liquid Swords declares bankruptcy after Samson's PS5 flop Read now →

Can I run Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War - Soulstorm?

Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War - Soulstorm (2008) is a strategy game and a very light game for a PC. It even runs on integrated graphics, so most laptops and office PCs can play it.

Very light2008StrategyPC (Windows)
Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War - Soulstorm (Steam store picture)
Picture: Steam store, © Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War - Soulstorm publisher

Check your PC

Choose the graphics card, processor and memory closest to yours. Not sure? On Windows press Win + R, type dxdiag and look at "Processor", "Memory" and the Display tab.

Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War - Soulstorm system requirements

MinimumRecommended
Processor2.0 Ghz Intel Pentium 4, AMD Athlon XP or equivalent processor2.4 GHz Intel Pentium 4 or equivalent
Memory512 MB RAM512 MB RAM (required for 8-player multiplayer games)
Graphics64 MB DirectX 9.0c compatible AGP video card with Hardware Transformation and Lighting, DirectX 9.0c compatible sound card, 16 bitnVidia GeForce 3 or equivalent with 64 MB of Video RAM
Storage3.5 GB uncompressed free hard disk space3.5 GB uncompressed free hard disk space

Source: the official Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War - Soulstorm Steam page, checked October 2026.

Which PC runs Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War - Soulstorm?

To play it you need at least integrated graphics (Intel UHD / Iris Xe) or any graphics card, an Intel Core i3-6100 class processor and 0.5 GB of RAM. For the recommended (high) settings: integrated graphics (Intel UHD / Iris Xe) or any graphics card, an Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 class processor and 0.5 GB of RAM.

Graphics card: minimum

  • Intel UHD / Iris Xe (integrated)
  • GeForce GT 1030
  • GeForce GTX 750 Ti

Graphics card: high settings

  • Intel UHD / Iris Xe (integrated)
  • GeForce GT 1030
  • GeForce GTX 750 Ti

Processor: minimum

  • Intel Core i3-6100
  • AMD FX-8350
  • Intel Core i5-4460

Processor: high settings

  • Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
  • Intel Core i3-6100
  • AMD FX-8350

How common PCs do: GTX 1650 + Core i5-8400 + 16 GB: 100%, high settings; RTX 3060 + Ryzen 5 5600 + 16 GB: 100%, high settings; Laptop with integrated graphics + 8 GB: 100%, high settings.

Parts with the same speed (and newer, faster ones) work too. Laptop versions of a graphics card are usually a little slower.

PC builds for Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War - Soulstorm

Parts from our product guides: the lowest of each that reaches the game's recommended specs. Prices change every day, so Amazon shows today's price.

Recommended build

Plays Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War - Soulstorm on high settings (the recommended specs)

Already have some parts? what to upgrade first. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War - Soulstorm: questions

What are the minimum system requirements for Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War - Soulstorm?
Minimum: processor 2.0 Ghz Intel Pentium 4, AMD Athlon XP or equivalent processor; 512 MB RAM; graphics 64 MB DirectX 9.0c compatible AGP video card with Hardware Transformation and Lighting, DirectX 9.0c compatible sound card, 16 bit; 3.5 GB uncompressed free hard disk space.
What are the recommended requirements for Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War - Soulstorm?
Recommended: processor 2.4 GHz Intel Pentium 4 or equivalent; 512 MB RAM (required for 8-player multiplayer games); graphics nVidia GeForce 3 or equivalent with 64 MB of Video RAM; 3.5 GB uncompressed free hard disk space.
What graphics card do I need for Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War - Soulstorm?
At least a Intel UHD / Iris Xe (integrated), GeForce GT 1030, GeForce GTX 750 Ti or a card of the same speed for the minimum settings; for the recommended settings a Intel UHD / Iris Xe (integrated), GeForce GT 1030, GeForce GTX 750 Ti or faster.
Can a GTX 1650 run Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War - Soulstorm?
Yes. The GTX 1650 reaches the minimum graphics and the recommended graphics too. A whole PC with a GTX 1650, a Core i5-8400 and 16 GB of RAM gets 100% in our checker (high settings).
Can Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War - Soulstorm run without a graphics card (integrated graphics)?
Yes. The minimum graphics are integrated graphics level, so a laptop or PC without a graphics card can run it, usually on low to medium settings.
Is 8 GB of RAM enough for Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War - Soulstorm?
Yes. 8 GB meets the recommended memory for Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War - Soulstorm.
How much storage does Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War - Soulstorm need?
Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War - Soulstorm needs 3.5 GB uncompressed free hard disk space of free space.

Similar games: can you run them?

More for PC players

Ask ROC, our gaming assistant (the chat button), "can my PC run Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War - Soulstorm?" and tell it your parts, or upload your dxdiag file.