This is test Banner you can check out Run on Console — Testing Purpose  ·  LIVE Liquid Swords declares bankruptcy after Samson's PS5 flop Read now →

Audio-Technica ATH-M50x - Gaming Headsets & AudioBEST STUDIO HEADPHONES FOR GAMINGClick to zoom
Gaming Headsets & Audio

Audio-Technica ATH-M50x

by Audio-Technica

Best Studio Headphones for Gaming

The Audio-Technica ATH-M50x is a pair of headphones from Audio-Technica: closed-back studio headphones, wired. Our pick: Best Studio Headphones for Gaming.

  • Closed-back studio headphones
  • wired
Check price & stock on Amazon

Prices and stock change often; Amazon shows the current price. We may earn a commission from qualifying purchases.

Audio-Technica ATH-M50x key specifications

Brand:Audio-Technica
Best For:Best Studio Headphones for Gaming
Key Specs:Closed-back studio headphones · wired

About the Audio-Technica ATH-M50x

The Audio-Technica ATH-M50x sits in the Gaming Headsets & Audio category as a dedicated studio tool. It is a closed-back, wired design that focuses on delivering a neutral and detailed sound profile. This makes it a strong choice for players who want to hear subtle audio cues without the coloration often found in gaming-specific gear.

Because it is wired, you avoid battery anxiety and potential latency issues associated with wireless units. The closed-back design helps block out surrounding noise, keeping you focused in noisy rooms. It is a straightforward, no-frills option for those who value audio fidelity first.

Design

These are sturdy closed-back studio headphones. The build is designed for durability and long listening sessions. The wired nature means no battery compartment to worry about, though it does tether you to your audio source. Check the listing for specific cable details and connector types to ensure they match your setup.

Where it fits

  • Competitive FPS games where precise audio cues matter
  • Single-player story games with rich soundscapes
  • Home office setups where noise isolation is needed
  • PC gaming with a dedicated audio interface or sound card

Before you buy

Verify the included cable length and connector type on the product listing. Ensure your device has a compatible 3.5mm jack or that you have the correct adapter.

If you need wireless freedom to move around your room, this is not the right pick. Players who prefer large, bulky gaming headsets with built-in RGB lighting may find the studio aesthetic too minimal.

Who it is for

This suits PC gamers who prioritize sound accuracy and don't mind being tethered. It is ideal for players who play in noisy environments and want to block out distractions. The wired studio design offers a more neutral sound than typical gaming headsets.

Setup tips

  • Use a dedicated audio interface or sound card for best results
  • Adjust the fit to ensure the ear cups seal properly for isolation
  • Store the headphones on a stand to protect the ear pads
  • Keep the cable managed to prevent tangles and strain

Audio-Technica ATH-M50x pros and cons

What we like

  • Accurate, neutral sound signature
  • Strong noise isolation from closed-back design
  • Durable build quality
  • No battery maintenance required

Keep in mind

  • Wired connection limits mobility
  • May require an external amplifier for full volume
  • No built-in microphone included in the standard box

Audio-Technica ATH-M50x price

Prices and deals change every day, so we do not show a fixed price. Amazon shows today's price, stock and delivery.

See today's price

Audio-Technica ATH-M50x: questions buyers ask

What are the main specs of the Audio-Technica ATH-M50x?

The Audio-Technica ATH-M50x comes with Brand: Audio-Technica; Best For: Best Studio Headphones for Gaming; Key Specs: Closed-back studio headphones · wired. The full list is in the specifications above.

Do these work with consoles?

They are primarily designed for PC and studio use. Check the listing for specific console compatibility, as some consoles may require a specific adapter for the 3.5mm jack.

Are they comfortable for long sessions?

The ear pads are designed for long listening periods, but fit can vary by head shape. Check user reviews for comfort feedback if you have a larger head size.

Do they come with a microphone?

No, the ATH-M50x does not include a built-in microphone. You will need a separate USB or 3.5mm mic for voice chat.

How do they compare to wireless gaming headsets?

They offer better sound accuracy and no battery concerns but lack mobility. If you need to walk around, a wireless gaming headset is a better fit.

Who is the Audio-Technica ATH-M50x best for?

It is a good pick for best Studio Headphones for Gaming. The Audio-Technica ATH-M50x is a pair of headphones from Audio-Technica: closed-back studio headphones, wired.

What are alternatives to the Audio-Technica ATH-M50x?

Other Gaming Headsets & Audio worth comparing: the SteelSeries Arctis Nova Pro Wireless, the Razer BlackShark V3 Pro, the SteelSeries Arctis Nova 7 Wireless Gen 2. All 21 picks are on our Gaming Headsets & Audio page, with their specs side by side.

Where can I buy the Audio-Technica ATH-M50x?

The button on this page opens the Audio-Technica ATH-M50x on Amazon, where you can see the current price, stock and seller. Prices change often, so we do not list them here.

More Gaming Headsets & Audio

See all 21
SteelSeries Arctis Nova Pro Wireless - Gaming Headsets & AudioPREMIUM ALL-ROUNDERSteelSeries
Gaming Headsets & Audio

SteelSeries Arctis Nova Pro Wireless

Wireless // ANC // hot-swappable batteries // multi-platform

Razer BlackShark V3 Pro - Gaming Headsets & AudioBEST PC GAMING HEADSETRazer
Gaming Headsets & Audio

Razer BlackShark V3 Pro

Wireless // high-end mic // low-latency // ANC

SteelSeries Arctis Nova 7 Wireless Gen 2 - Gaming Headsets & AudioBEST OVERALL VALUESteelSeries
Gaming Headsets & Audio

SteelSeries Arctis Nova 7 Wireless Gen 2

2.4GHz + Bluetooth // 50+ hour battery // 40mm drivers